FIRST ANNUAL TRIVVY AWARDS (2012)

Top 5 Motion Pictures of the Year
Shame
Your Sister’s Sister
The Perks Of Being A Wallflower
The Master
Silver Linings Playbook

Best Cinematic Experience Of 2012
The Avengers
The Raid
Shut Up And Play The Hits

Best Director
Steve McQueen (Shame)
Gareth Evans (The Raid)
Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)

Best Leading Actor
Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
Michael Fassbender (Shame)
Logan Lehrman (The Perks Of Being A Wallflower)

Best Leading Actress
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
Carey Mulligan (Shame)
Charlize Theron (Young Adult)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
Bruce Willis (Moonrise Kingdom)
Sam Rockwell (Seven Psychopaths)

Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Emily Blunt (Looper)
Frances McDormand (Moonrise Kingdom)
Amy Adams (The Master)

Best Ensemble Cast
Your Sister’s Sister
The Cabin In The Woods
Seven Psychopaths

Best Writing For An Original Screenplay
Drew Goddard / Joss Whedon (The Cabin In The Woods)
Martin McDonagh (Seven Psychopaths)
Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)

Best Writing For An Adapted Screenplay
Joss Whedon (The Avengers)
Michael Bacall / Jonah Hill (21 Jump Street)
Steven Chbosky (The Perks Of Being A Wallflower)

Best Cinematography
Sean Bobbitt (Shame)
Wall Pfister (The Dark Knight Rises)
Mihai Malaimare Jnr (The Master)

Best Musical Score
Mike Shinoda / Joseph Trapanese (The Raid)
Jonny Greenwood (The Master)
Nathan Johnson (Looper)

Best Art Direction
Gerald Sullivan (Moonrise Kingdom)
Sonja Klaus (Prometheus)
Chris L. Spellman (Seeking A Friend For The End Of The World)

Best Sound Design
Christopher Alba (The Cabin In The Woods)
Frank E. Eulner (The Avengers)
Fajar Euskemal (The Raid)

Best Costume Design
Jacqueline Durran (Moonrise Kingdom)
Alexandra Byrne (The Avengers)
Ciera Wells (Damsels In Distress)

Best Hair And Makeup
Stacy Kelly (Looper)
Marnie Wong / Gitte Axen (The Cabin In The Woods)
Aisling Nairn (Prometheus)

Best Visual Effects
Chris Brenczewski / Daniel Sudick (The Avengers)
Jalila Otky (Prometheus)
Janet Muswell Hamilton / J.D. Schwalm (The Muppets)

Click here for more information about Tim Maytom from his blog, Trivia Lad.

THE FOURTH OATLEYS (2012)

Top 10 Motion Pictures of the Year

Rust And Bone
Beasts Of The Southern Wild
Silver Linings Playbook
Moonrise Kingdom
Shame
The Master
Holy Motors
The Dark Knight Rises
Looper
Cosmopolis

Best Documentary of the Year

Samsara

Biggest Disappointment of the Year

On The Road

Most Under-Rated Film of the Year

Cosmopolis

Most Over-Rated Film of the Year

The Avengers

Best Director

Steve McQueen (Shame)

Best Leading Actor

Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)

Best Leading Actress

Quvenzhane Wallis (Beasts Of The Southern Wild)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Yasmina Reza (Carnage)

Best Original Screenplay

Jacques Audiard (Rust And Bone)

Best Musical Score

Hans Zimmer (The Dark Knight Rises)

Best Hair And Makeup

Bernard Floch / Olivier Seyfried (Holy Motors)

Best Costume Design

Jacqueline Durran (Moonrise Kingdom)

Best Art Direction

Gerald Sullivan (Moonrise Kingdom)

Best Sound Design

Christopher Alba (The Cabin In The Woods)

Best Newcomer

Alice Englert (Ginger & Rosa)

THE THIRD OATLEYS (2011)

Top 5 Motion Pictures of the Year

Attack The Block
Super 8
Drive
Midnight In Paris
Hugo

Worst Film/Biggest Disappointment of the Year
No Award Issued, Instead The Director Receives A Rude Letter
The Adventures Of Tintin: The Secret Of The Unicorn

Most Under-Rated Films of the Year

Rango
Troll Hunter
Midnight In Paris

Most Over-Rated Films of the Year
No Award Issued, Instead The Director Receives A Rude Letter
My Week With Marilyn
The Adventures Of Tintin: The Secret Of The Unicorn
The Inbetweeners Movie

Best Leading Actor

Ezra Miller [We Need To Talk About Kevin]
Joseph Gordon-Levitt [50/50]
Owen Wilson [Midnight In Paris]

Best Leading Actress

Rooney Mara [The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo]
Carey Mulligan [Drive]
Elle Fanning [Super 8]

Best Director

Lynne Ramsay [We Need To Talk About Kevin]
Nicolas Winding Refn [Drive]
Martin Scorsese [Hugo]

Best Adapted Screenplay

Bridget O’Connor / Peter Straughan [Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy]
Steven Zaillian[The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo]
Steve Kloves[Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part II]

Best Original Screenplay

Will Reiser[50/50]
Woody Allen[Midnight In Paris]
Joe Cornish[Attack The Block]

Best Musical Score

Cliff Martinez [Drive]
Hans Zimmer [Rango]
Trent Reznor / Atticus Ross [The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo]

Best Newcomer

Ezra Miller

8TH ANNUAL RRH AWARDS (2011)

Best Motion Picture of the Year
50/50
Black Swan
The Kings Speech
True Grit
Hugo
Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part II
X-Men: First Class
Warrior
Drive
Tangled

Worst Motion Picture of the Year
Twilight: Breaking Dawn
Trespass
Conan The Barbarian
Green Lantern
The Hangover: Part II

Most Under-Rated Motion Picture of 2011
Attack The Block

Most Over-Rated Motion Picture of 2011
Bridesmaids

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Joseph Gordon-Levitt [50/50]
Gary Oldman [Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy]
Colin Firth [The King’s Speech]

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Natalie Portman [Black Swan]
Hailee Steinfeld [True Grit]
Rooney Mara [The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo]

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Michael Fassbender [X-Men: First Class]
Ben Kingsley [Hugo]
Jared Harris [Sherlock Holmes: A Game Of Shadows]

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Elle Fanning [Super 8]
Helena Bonham Carter [The King’s Speech]
Mila Kunis [Black Swan]

Best Achievement in Directing
Martin Scorsese [Hugo]
Darren Aronofsky [Black Swan]
David Yates [Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part II]

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Will Reiser [50/50]
Mark Heyman [Black Swan]
Hossein Amini [Drive]

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Joel Coen / Ethan Coen [True Grit]
John Logan [Hugo]
Michele Mulroney / Kieran Mulroney [Sherlock Holmes: A Game Of Shadows]

Best Achievement for Original Musical Score
Trent Reznor / Atticus Ross [The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo]
Henry Jackman [X-Men: First Class]
Steven Price / Simon Ratcliffe / Felix Buxton [Attack The Block]

Best Achievement in Cinematography
Roger Deakins [True Grit]
Danny Cohen [The King’s Speech]
Brendan Galvin [Immortals]

Best Achievement in Editing
James Herbert [Sherlock Holmes: A Game Of Shadows]
Paul Hirsch [Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol]
Mark Day [Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part II]

Best Achievement in Set/Art Direction
Niall Moroney [Sherlock Holmes: A Game Of Shadows]
Stephane Cressend [Hugo]
Stephenie McMillan / Christian Huband [Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part II]

Best Achievement in Costume Design
Anna B. Sheppard [Captain America]
Jenny Beavan [Sherlock Holmes: A Game Of Shadows]
Penny Rose [Pirates Of The Caribbean: On Stranger Tides]

Best Achievement in Hair & Makeup
Kay Georgiou / Thomas Nellen [True Grit]
Michael Reitz / Deborah La Mia Denaver [Super 8]
Janice Alexander / Luisa Abel [Thor]

Best Achievement in Sound
Philip Stockton [Hugo]
John A. Larsen [Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes]
Scott Hecker [Sucker Punch]

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Matt Aitken [The Adventures Of Tintin]
Tony Lazarowich [Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes]
Joel Whist [Sucker Punch]

Best Animated Feature Film
Rango
Tangled
Kung Fu Panda 2

Best Foreign Language Film
Jusan-nin no shikaku [13 Assassins]
Jodaeiye Nader az Simin [A Separation]
Hors-la-loi [Outside The Law]

Best Feature-Length Documentary
George Harrison: Living In A Material World
Bobby Fischer Against The World
Life In A Day

THE SECOND OATLEYS (2010)

Top 5 Motion Pictures of the Year

Black Swan
Inception
Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World
Toy Story 3
La TĂȘte En Friche [My Afternoons With Margueritte]

Most Under-Rated Film of the Year

Rare Exports

Worst 5 Motion Pictures of the Year
No Award Issued, Instead The Director Receives A Rude Letter
The Last Airbender
The Other Guys
Percy Jackson & The Lightning Thief
Four Lions
Vampires Suck

Most Over-Rated Film of the Year
No Award Issued, Instead The Director Receives A Rude Letter
How To Train Your Dragon

Best Leading Actor

Colin Firth [The King’s Speech]

Best Leading Actress

Natalie Portman [Black Swan]

Best Director
Joint
Darren Aronofsky [Black Swan]
Christopher Nolan [Inception]

Best Screenplay

Mark Heyman / Andres Heinz [Black Swan]

Best Musical Score

Hans Zimmer [Inception]

Best Newcomer

Aaron Johnson

THE FIRST OATLEYS (2009)

Top 5 Motion Pictures of the Year

Gran Torino
District 9
Where The Wild Things Are
Avatar
Fantastic Mr. Fox

Most Under-Rated Film of the Year

9

Worst 5 Motion Pictures of the Year
No Award Issued, Instead Director Receives A Rude Letter
Lesbian Vampire Killers
Bruno
Valkyrie
Terminator: Salvation
The Unborn

Most Over-Rated Film of the Year
No Award Issued, Instead Director Receives A Rude Letter
Slumdog Millionaire

Best Leading Actor

Brad Pitt [Inglourious Basterds]

Best Leading Actress

Melanie Laurent [Inglourious Basterds]

Best Director

Spike Jonze [Where The Wild Things Are]

Best Screenplay

Neil Blomkamp / Terri Tatchell [District 9]

Best Musical Score

Karen O [Where The Wild Things Are]

Best Newcomer

Sam Worthington

1ST ANNUAL RRH AWARDS (2004)

Best Motion Picture of the Year
Million Dollar Baby

Mar Adentro [The Sea Inside]
Der Untergang [Downfall]

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Clint Eastwood [Million Dollar Baby]

Javier Bardem [Mar Adentro / The Sea Inside]
Jamie Foxx [Ray]

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Alexandra Maria Lara [Der Untergang / Downfall]

Hilary Swank [Million Dollar Baby]
Imelda Staunton [Vera Drake]

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Clive Owen [Closer]

Christian Berkel [Der Untergang / The Downfall]
Nick Nolte [Hotel Rwanda]

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Laura Linney [Kinsey]

Cate Blanchett [The Aviator]
Natalie Portman [Closer]

Best Achievement in Directing
Martin Scorsese [The Aviator]

Taylor Hackford [Ray]
Clint Eastwood [Million Dollar Baby]

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
John Logan [The Aviator]

Charlie Kaufman [Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind]
Keir Pearson [Hotel Rwanda]

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Alexander Payne [Sideways]

David Magee [Finding Neverland]
Jose Rivera [Diarios De Motocicleta]

Best Achievement in Cinematography
Bruno Delbonnel [Un Long Dimanche De Fiancailles / A Very Long Engagement]

Robert Richardson [The Aviator]
Xavi Gimenez [El Maquinista / The Machinist]

Best Achievement in Editing
Jim Miller [Collateral]

Matt Cheese [Finding Neverland]
Thelma Schoonmaker [The Aviator]

Best Achievement in Art Direction
Anthony Pratt [The Phantom Of The Opera]

Aline Bonetto [Un Long Dimanche De Fiancailles / A Very Long Engagement]
Rick Heinrichs [Lemony Snickett’s A Series Of Unfortunate Events]

Best Achievement in Costume Design
Colleen Atwood [Lemony Snicket’s A Series Of Unfortunate Events]

Sandy Powell [The Aviator]
Bob Ringwood [Troy]

Best Achievement for Original Musical Score
Craig Armstrong / Ray Charles [Ray]

Jan A Kaczmarek [Finding Neverland]
John Debney [The Passion Of The Christ]

Best Achievement in Makeup
Jan Archibald [Alexander]

Jo Allen / Manolo Garcia [Mar Adentro / The Sea Inside]
Keith VanderLaan / Christian Tinsley [The Passion Of The Christ]

Best Achievement in Sound
Scott Millan [Ray]

Kevin O’Connell [Spiderman II]
William B. Kaplan [The Polar Express]

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Paul N Ottosson [Spiderman II]

Michael Silvers [The Incredibles]
Randy Thom [The Polar Express]

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Scott Stokdyk [Spiderman II]

Dan Abrams [The Aviator]
Nick Davis [Troy]

Best Animated Feature Film
The Incredibles

The Polar Express
Appurushido [Appleseed]

Best Foreign Language Film
Diarios De Motocicleta [The Motorcycle Diaries]

Mar Adentro [The Sea Inside]
Der Untergang [Downfall]

Best Feature-Length Documentary
Super Size Me

Born Into Brothels: Calcutta’s Red Light Kids
Tupac: Resurrection