13TH ANNUAL RRH AWARDS (2016)

Best Motion Picture Of The Year
Spotlight
Room
The Jungle Book
The Witch
Arrival
Hell Or High Water
10 Cloverfield Lane
Deadpool
Creed
Green Room

Worst Motion Picture Of The Year
Independence Day: Resurgence
50 Shades Of Black
Zoolander 2
Batman v Superman: Dawn Of Justice
Suicide Squad

Most Under-rated Motion Picture of 2016
Kubo & The Two Strings

Most Over-rated Motion Picture of 2016
The Hateful Eight

Best Animated Feature
Your Name
Kubo & The Two Strings
Zootropolis
Moana
Finding Dory

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Leonardo DiCaprio [The Revenant]
Ryan Reynolds [Deadpool]
Michael B Jordan [Creed]
John Goodman [10 Cloverfield Lane]
Michael Keaton [Spotlight]

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Brie Larson [Room]
Qi Shu [The Assassin]
Amy Adams [Arrival]
Mary Elizabeth Winstead [10 Cloverfield Lane]
Emily Blunt [The Girl On The Train]

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Mark Ruffalo [Spotlight]
Jacob Tremblay [Room]
Dan Fogler [Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them]
Idris Elba [The Jungle Book]
Alan Tudyk [Rogue One: A Star Wars Story]

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Sofia Boutella [Star Trey Beyond]
Kate McKinnon [Ghostbusters]
Tilda Swinton [Doctor Strange]
Rachel McAdams [Spotlight]
Margot Robbie [Suicide Squad]

Best Achievement in Directing
Denis Villeneuve [Arrival]
Robert Eggers [The Witch]
Lenny Abrahamson [Room]
David Mackenzie [Hell Or High Water]
Jeff Nichols [Midnight Special]

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
I, Daniel Blake
Hell Or High Water
Arrival
10 Cloverfield Lane
Green Room

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Spotlight
Room
Creed
Deadpool
Star Trek Beyond

Best Achievement for Original Musical Score
Ryuichi Sakamoto / Carsten Nicolai [The Revenant]
Ennio Morricone [The Hateful Eight]
Howard Shore [Spotlight]
David Wingo [Midnight Special]
Johann Johannsson [Arrival]

Best Achievement in Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki [The Revenant]
Jarin Blaschke [The Witch]
Ping Bin lee [The Assassin]
Giles Nuttgens [Hell Or High Water]
Greig Fraser [Rogue One: A Star Wars Story]

Best Achievement in Editing
Creed
Green Room
Deadpool
10 Cloverfield Lane
Doctor Strange

Best Achievement in Production Design
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Tale Of Tales
Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them
The Witch
Doctor Strange

Best Achievement in Costume Design
Tale Of Tales
The Assassin
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them
Captain America: Civil War

Best Achievement in Hair & Makeup
Star Trek Beyond
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them
Tale Of Tales
Doctor Strange

Best Achievement in Sound
The Witch
Arrival
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
The Jungle Book
Star Trek Beyond

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
The Jungle Book
Doctor Strange
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Star Trek Beyond
Captain America: Civil War

12TH ANNUAL RRH AWARDS (2015)

Best Motion Picture Of The Year
Birdman (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)
Straight Outta Compton
Mad Max: Fury Road
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Whiplash
Macbeth
Inside Out
The Martian
Selma
Steve Jobs

Worst Motion Picture Of The Year
Fantastic Four
The Ridiculous 6
Jupiter Ascending
Terminator Genisys
Mortdecai

Most Under-rated Motion Picture of 2015
Ex Machina

Most Over-rated Motion Picture of 2015
Furious 7

Best Animated Feature
Inside Out
Song Of The Sea
Avril Et Le Monde Truque (April And The Extraordinary World)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Michael Keaton [Birdman (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)]
Michael Fassbender [Macbeth]
Eddie Redmayne [The Theory Of Everything]

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Charlize Theron [Mad Max: Fury Road]
Marion Cotillard [Macbeth]
Alicia Vikander [Ex Machina]

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
JK Simmons [Whiplash]
Nicholas Hoult [Mad Max: Fury Road]
Steve Carell [Foxcatcher]

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Kate Winslet [Steve Jobs]
Carmen Ejogo [Selma]
Emma Stone [Birdman (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)]

Best Achievement in Directing
Alejandro G Inarritu [Birdman (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)]
George Miller [Mad Max: Fury Road]
Justin Kurzel [Macbeth]

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Damien Chazelle [Whiplash]
Alex Garland [Ex Machina]
Pete Doctor, Meg LeFauve & Josh Cooley [Inside Out]

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Andrea Berloff / Jonathan Herman [Straight Outta Compton]
Drew Goddard [The Martian]
Aaron Sorkin [Steve Jobs]

Best Achievement for Original Musical Score
Tom Holkenborg [Mad Max: Fury Road]
Jed Kurzel [Macbeth]
Harry Gregson-Williams [The Martian]

Best Achievement in Cinematography
John Seale [Mad Max: Fury Road]
Emmanuel Lubezki [Birdman (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)]
Vladimir Ilin / Yuriy Klimenko [Hard To Be A God (Trudno Byt Bogom)]

Best Achievement in Editing
Margaret Sixel [Mad Max: Fury Road]
Tom Cross [Whiplash]
Elisabet Ronaldsdottir [John Wick]

Best Achievement in Production Design
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Mad Max: Fury Road
Ex Machina

Best Achievement in Costume Design
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Mad Max: Fury Road
Crimson Peak

Best Achievement in Hair & Makeup
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Mad Max: Fury Road
Foxcatcher

Best Achievement in Sound
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Mad Max: Fury Road
Whiplash

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
The Martian
Avengers: Age Of Ultron

FOURTH ANNUAL TRIVVY AWARDS (2015)

Top 5 Motion Pictures of the Year
Birdman (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
The Martian
Mad Max: Fury Road
Bande de Filles (Girlhood)

Best Cinematic Experience Of 2015
Mad Max: Fury Road
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Birdman (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)

The Castor Troy Memorial Award for Outrageous Bonkersness
Jupiter Ascending

Best Director
George Miller [Mad Max: Fury Road]
Alejando González Iñárritu [Birdman (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)]
David Robert Mitchell [It Follows]

Best Leading Actor
Michael Keaton [Birdman (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)]
Alfred Molina [Love is Strange]
Domnhall Gleeson [Ex Machina]

Best Leading Actress
Alicia Vikander [Ex Machina]
Karidja Touré [Bande de Filles (Girlhood)]
Charlize Theron [Mad Max: Fury Road]

Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Oscar Isaac [Ex Machina]
Edward Norton [Birdman (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)]
Nicholas Hoult [Mad Max: Fury Road]

Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Jessica Chastain [A Most Violent Year]
Phyllis Smith [Inside Out]
Emma Stone [Birdman (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)]

Best Ensemble Cast
Mad Max: Fury Road
Ant Man
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Writing For An Original Screenplay
Lawrence Kasdan, J.J. Abrams & Michael Arndt [Star Wars: The Force Awakens]
David Robert Mitchell [It Follows]
Alex Garland [Ex Machina]

Best Writing For An Adapted Screenplay
Edgar Wright, Joe Cornish, Adam McKay & Paul Rudd [Ant-Man]
Drew Goddard [The Martian]
Josh A. Cagan & Kody Keplinger [The DUFF]

Best Cinematography
John Seale [Mad Max: Fury Road]
Mike Gioulakis [It Follows]
Emmanuel Lubezki [Birdman (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)]

Best Musical Score
Tom Holkenborg aka Junkie XL [Mad Max: Fury Road]
Henry Jackman [Big Hero 6]
John Williams [Star Wars: The Force Awakens]

Best Art Direction
Shira Hockman & Jacinta Leong [Mad Max: Fury Road]
Joey Ostrander [It Follows]
Katrina Mackay & Denis Schnegg [Ex Machina]

Best Sound Design
Chuck Michael, David White & Christopher S. Aud [Mad Max: Fury Road]
Christian Dwiggins & Clayton Perry [It Follows]
Peter Brown [Furious 7]

Best Costume Design
Kym Barrett [Jupiter Ascending]
Jenny Beavan [Mad Max: Fury Road]
Michael Kaplan [Star Wars: The Force Awakens]

Best Hair And Makeup
Jeremy Woodhead [Jupiter Ascending]
Nadine Prigge & Lesley Vanderwalt [Mad Max: Fury Road]
Amanda Knight & Lisa Tomblin [Star Wars: The Force Awakens]

Best Visual Effects
Sara Bennett, Benjamin Carlson, Tim Field & Nick Drew [Ex Machina]
Grant Adam & Louise Brand [Mad Max: Fury Road]
Florent Andorra, Patricia Martinez Arastey & Yanick Dusseault [ Star Wars: The Force Awakens]

Click here for more information about Tim Maytom from his blog, Trivia Lad.

THIRD ANNUAL TRIVVY AWARDS (2014)

Top 5 Motion Pictures of the Year
Short Term 12
Boyhood
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
12 Years A Slave
Whiplash

Best Cinematic Experience Of 2014
The Lego Movie
captain America: The Winter Soldier
Whiplash

Best Director
Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)
Steve McQueen (12 Years A Slave)

Best Leading Actor
Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years A Slave)
Andy Serkis (Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf Of Wall Street)

Best Leading Actress
Brie Larson (Short Term 12)
Tilda Swinton (Only Lovers Left Alive)
Jennifer Lawrence (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part I)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
JK Simmons (Whiplash)
Michael Fassbender (12 Years A Slave)

Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Jessica Chastain (Interstellar)
Naomie Harris (Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom)
Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)

Best Ensemble Cast
Guardians Of The Galaxy
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Inside Llewyn Davis

Best Writing For An Original Screenplay
Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Dan Hageman & Kevin Hageman (The Lego Movie)
Mark Bomback, Rick Jaffa and Amanda Silver (Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes)

Best Writing For An Adapted Screenplay
Peter Craig & Danny Strong (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part I)
Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely (Captain America: The Winter Soldier)
Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth & John-Henry Butterworth (Edge Of Tomorrow)

Best Cinematography
Sean Bobbitt (12 Years A Slave)
Hoyte Van Hotyema (Interstellar)
Sharone Meir (Whiplash)

Best Musical Score
T Bone Burnett, Marcus Mumford & Ivy Skoff (Inside Llewyn Davis)
Justin Hurwitz (Whiplash)
Hans Zimmer (Interstellar)

Best Art Direction
Stephen O Gessler, Gerald Sullivan & Steve Summersgill (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Ray Chan (Guardians Of The Galaxy)
Anja Fromm (Only Lovers Left Alive)

Best Sound Design
Douglas Murray & Will Files (Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes)
Johnnie Burn (Under The Skin)
Craig Mann & Ben Wilkins (Whiplash)

Best Costume Design
Judianna Makovsky (Captain America: The Winter Soldier)
Mary Zophres (Inside Llewyn Davis)
Michael Wilkinson (American Hustle)

Best Hair And Makeup
Karen Cohen, Andrew Simonin & Lizzie Yianni Georgiou (Guardians Of The Galaxy)
Lori McCoy-Bell & Evelyne Noraz (American Hustle)
Julie Dartnell & Heike Merker (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Best Visual Effects
Tom Skinner, Earle Stuart Callendar, Tim Field & Louise Brand (Under The Skin)
Cameron Waldbauer, Virginie Bourdin, Raine Anderson & David Bemi-Bajer (X-Men: Days Of Future Past)
Sophie Cherry, Nicholas Illingworth & Adam Harriman (Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes)

Click here for more information about Tim Maytom from his blog, Trivia Lad.

THE SIXTH OATLEYS (2014)

Top 10 Motion Pictures of the Year

Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Wolf Of Wall Street
Gone Girl
Paddington

Most Under-Rated Film of the Year

The One I Love

Most Over-Rated Film of the Year

Interstellar
Guardians Of The Galaxy
Fury

Best Director

Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
David Fincher (Gone Girl)
Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Jonathan Glazer (Under The Skin)

Best Leading Actor

Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)
Ellar Coltrane (Boyhood)
Elisabeth Moss (The One I Love)
Bill Hader (The Skeleton Twins)

Best Supporting Actor

Jonah Hill (The Wolf Of Wall Street)
Melissa McCarthy (St Vincent)
Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)

Best Screenplay

Justin Lader (The One I Love)
Jeremy Saulnier (Blue Ruin)
Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl)

Best Score

Mica Levi (Under The Skin)
Hans Zimmer (Interstellar)
Alexandre Desplat (The Imitation Game)
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (Gone Girl)

Best Soundtrack

Inside Llewyn Davis
Boyhood
Paddington


Click here for more information about Georgie Oatley.

11TH ANNUAL RRH AWARDS (2014)

Best Motion Picture of the Year

12 Years A Slave
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Calvary
Under The Skin
The Wolf Of Wall Street
The Double
The Lego Movie
Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes
Captain America: The Winter Soldier

Worst Motion Picture of the Year

InAPPropriate Comedy
Mrs Browns’ Boys D’Movie
Transformers: Age Of Extinction
I, Frankenstein
300: Rise Of An Empire

Most Under-Rated Motion Picture of 2014

Noah

Most Over-Rated Motion Picture of 2014

American Hustle

Best Animated Feature

The Lego Movie
How To Train Your Dragon 2
The Book Of Life

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Ralph Fiennes [The Grand Budapest Hotel]
Chiwetel Ejiofor [12 Years A Slave]
Leonardo DiCaprio [The Wolf Of Wall Street]

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Rosamund Pike [Gone Girl]
Emily Blunt [Edge Of Tomorrow]
Scarlett Johansson [Under The Skin]

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Jared Leto [Dallas Buyers Club]
Michael Fassbender [12 Years A Slave]
Tony Revolori [The Grand Budapest Hotel]

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Lupita Nyong’o [12 Years A Slave]
Carrie Coon [Gone Girl]
Carey Mulligan [Inside Llewyn Davis]

Best Achievement in Directing

Steve McQueen [12 Years A Slave]
Richard Ayoade [The Double]
John Michael McDonagh [Calvary]

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

Spike Jonze [Her]
John Michael McDonagh [Calvary]
Wes Anderson [The Grand Budapest Hotel]

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

Gillian Flynn [Gone Girl]
Gary Hawkins [Joe]
Elan Mastai [What If]

Best Achievement for Original Musical Score

Clint Mansell [Noah]
Michael Giacchino [Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes]
Trent Reznor / Atticus Ross [Gone Girl]

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Jeffrey L Kimball [The Double]
Jeff Cronenweth [Gone Girl]
Bruno Delbonnel [Inside Llewyn Davis]

Best Achievement in Editing

James Herbert / Laura Jennings [Edge Of Tomorrow]
Jeffrey Ford / Matthew Schmidt [Captain America: The Winter Soldier]
Keith Brachmann / David Rennie [22 Jump Street]

Best Achievement in Production Design

Guardians Of The Galaxy
The Double
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Achievement in Costume Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Edge Of Tomorrow
The Book Thief

Best Achievement in Hair & Makeup

Dallas Buyers Club
Guardians Of The Galaxy
Horns

Best Achievement in Sound

Godzilla
Interstellar
Frank

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

The Lego Movie
Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes
Exodus: Gods And Kings

SECOND ANNUAL TRIVVY AWARDS (2013)

Top 5 Motion Pictures of the Year
Blue Jasmine
Frances Ha
Zero Dark Thirty
Pacific Rim
The Kings of Summer

Best Cinematic Experience Of 2013
Pacific Rim
Les Miserables
Frances Ha

Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)
Jordan Vogt-Roberts (The Kings of Summer)
Noah Baumbach (Frances Ha)

Best Leading Actor
Simon Pegg (The World’s End)
Alexis Denisof (Much Ado About Nothing)
Jamie Foxx (Django Unchained)

Best Leading Actress
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
Greta Gerwig (Frances Ha)
Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Sir Ben Kingsley (Iron Man 3)
Samuel L Jackson (Django Unchained)
James Franco (Spring Breakers)

Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
Anne Hathaway (Les Miserables)
Emma Watson (The Bling Ring)

Best Ensemble Cast
The Kings of Summer
Much Ado About Nothing
Iron Man 3

Best Writing For An Original Screenplay
Noah Baumbach and Greta Gerwig (Frances Ha)
Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine)
Chris Galletta (The Kings of Summer)

Best Writing For An Adapted Screenplay
Shane Black and Drew Pearce (Iron Man 3)
Simon Beaufoy and Michael Arndt (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire)
Sofia Coppola (The Bling Ring)

Best Cinematography
Sam Levy (Frances Ha)
Benoit Debie (Spring Breakers)
Christopher Blauvelt and Harris Savides (The Bling Ring)

Best Musical Score
Glenston Ainsworth (Frances Ha)
Joss Whedon (Much Ado About Nothing)
Daniel Lopatin and Brian Reitzell (The Bling Ring)

Best Art Direction
Elinor Rose Balbraith, Richard L Johnson, Andrew Li and Sandi Tanaka (Pacific Rim)
Almitra Corey (Spring Breakers)
David F. Klassen, Page Buckner and Mara LePere-Schloop (Django Unchained)

Best Sound Design
Aaron Glascock (Spring Breakers)
Scott Martin Gershin (Pacific Rim)
Jeremy Peirson (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire)

Best Costume Design
Kate Hawley (Pacific Rim)
Paco Delgado (Les Miserables)
Stacey Battat (The Bling Ring)

Best Hair And Makeup
Adruitha Lee and Lee Grimes (Spring Breakers)
Lisa Westcott (Les Miserables)
Graham Johnston and Loulia Sheppard (Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters)

Best Visual Effects
Beverly Abbott (Iron Man 3)
Rocco Larizza (Pacific Rim)
Steve Cremin (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire)

Click here for more information about Tim Maytom from his blog, Trivia Lad.

THE FIFTH OATLEYS (2013)

Top 10 Motion Pictures of the Year

Blue Is The Warmest Colour
Frances Ha
Mud
The Place Beyond The Pines
Much Ado About Nothing
Blue Jasmine
The Selfish Giant
Django Unchained
Nebraska
Only God Forgives

Biggest Disappointment of the Year

Monsters University

Most Under-Rated Film of the Year

Mud

Most Over-Rated Film of the Year

Gravity

Best Director

Derek Cianfrance (The Place Beyond The Pines)

Best Leading Actor

Bruce Dern (Nebraska)

Best Leading Actress

Adèle Exarchopoulos (Blue Is The Warmest Colour)

Best Screenplay

Noah Baumbach / Greta Gerwig (Frances Ha)


Click here for more information about Georgie Oatley.

10TH ANNUAL RRH AWARDS (2013)

Best Motion Picture of the Year

Gravity
Les Miserables
Django Unchained
Rush
Star Trek Into Darkness
Thor: The Dark World
Iron Man 3
Pacific Rim
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug
This Is The End

Worst Motion Picture of the Year

Movie 43
The Internship
Riddick
Only God Forgives
Jack The Giant Slayer

Most Under-Rated Motion Picture of 2013

Much Ado About Nothing

Most Over-Rated Motion Picture of 2013

Monsters University

Best Animated Feature

Frozen
Despicable Me 2
Epic

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Daniel Day Lewis [Lincoln]
Leonardo DiCaprio [The Great Gatsby]
Alexis Denisof [Much Ado About Nothing]

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Sandra Bullock [Gravity]
Amy Acker [Much Ado About Nothing]
Jessica Chastain [Zero Dark Thirty]

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Leonardo DiCaprio [Django Unchained]
Daniel Bruhl [Rush]
Tom Hiddleston [Thor: The Dark World]

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Anne Hathaway [Les Miserables]
Carey Mulligan [The Great Gatsby]
Rinko Kikuchi [Pacific Rim]

Best Achievement in Directing

Alfonso Cuaron [Gravity]
Ron Howard [Rush]
Shane Black [Iron Man 3]

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

Wentworth Miller [Stoker]
Seth Rogen / Evan Goldberg [This Is The End]
Alfonso Cuaron / Jonas Cuaron [Gravity]

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

Quentin Tarantino [Django Unchained]
Joss Whedon [Much Ado About Nothing]
Peter Morgan [Rush]

Best Achievement for Original Musical Score

Hans Zimmer [Man Of Steel]
Brian Tyler [Iron Man 3]
Ryan Amon [Elysium]

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Chung Chung-hoon [Stoker]
Guillermo Navarro [Pacific Rim]
Emmanuel Lubezki [Gravity]

Best Achievement in Editing

Fred Raskin [Django Unchained]
Peter Amundson / John Gilroy [Pacific Rim]
Daniel P. Hanley [Rush]

Best Achievement in Set/Art Direction

Jim Erickson / Charles Maloy [Lincoln]
Karen Manthey [Star Trek Into Darkness]
Peter Lando [Elysium]

Best Achievement in Costume Design

Paco Delgado [Les Miserables]
Sharen Davis [Django Unchained]
Bob Buck / Ann Maskrey [The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug]

Best Achievement in Hair & Makeup

Lisa Westcott / Julie Dartnell [Les Miserables]
Kay Georgiou / Lois Burwell [Lincoln]
Steve Prouty [Bad Grandpa]

Best Achievement in Sound

Lee Walpole / John Warhurst [Les Miserables]
Ben Burtt / Matthew Wood [Star Trek Into Darkness]
Frank E. Eulner [Wreck It Ralph]

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Neil Corbould / Manex Efrem [Gravity]
Burt Dalton [Star Trek Into Darkness]
Rocco Larizza / Laird McMurray [Pacific Rim]

9TH ANNUAL RRH AWARDS (2012)

Best Motion Picture of the Year

Lawless
Silver Linings Playbook
The Avengers
Looper
The Cabin In The Woods
Argo
The Artist
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Coriolanus
Life Of Pi

Worst Motion Picture of the Year

Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter
Silent Hill: Revelation
The Iron Lady
The Watch
Men In Black III

Most Under-Rated Motion Picture of 2012

John Carter

Most Over-Rated Motion Picture of 2012

Magic Mike

Best Animated Feature

Wreck It Ralph
The Pirates! In An Adventure With Scientists!
Hotel Transylvania

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Shia LaBeouf [Lawless]
Joseph Gordon-Levitt [Looper]
Michael Fassbender [Prometheus]

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Jennifer Lawrence [Silver Linings Playbook]
Marion Cotillard [De Rouille Et D’os (Rust And Bone)]
Carey Mulligan [Shame]

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Guy Pearce [Lawless]
Tom Hiddleston [The Avengers]
Sam Rockwell [Seven Psychopaths]

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Maggie Smith [The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel]
Amy Adams [The Master]
Anne Hathaway [The Dark Knight Rises]

Best Achievement in Directing

Joss Whedon [The Avengers]
Rian Johnson [Looper]
John Hillcoat [Lawless]

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

Rian Johnson [Looper]
Drew Goddard / Joss Whedon [The Cabin In The Woods]
Steve McQueen / Abi Morgan [Shame]

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

Nick Cave [Lawless]
Joss Whedon [The Avengers]
David O. Russell [Silver Linings Playbook]

Best Achievement for Original Musical Score

Nick Cave / Warren Ellis [Lawless]
Jonny Greenwood [The Master]
Howard Shore [The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey]

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Mihai Malaimare Jnr [The Master]
Dariusz Wolski [Prometheus]
Wally Pfister [The Dark Knight Rises]

Best Achievement in Editing

William Goldenberg [Argo]
Jeffrey Ford / Lisa Lassek [The Avengers]
Stuart Baird [Skyfall]

Best Achievement in Set/Art Direction

Fainche MacCarthy / Steve Ritchie [Snow White & The Huntsman]
Sonja Klaus [Prometheus]
Michelle Day [Dredd]

Best Achievement in Costume Design

Bob Buck / Ann Maskrey / Richard Taylor [The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey]
Colleen Atwood [Snow White And The Huntsman]
Alexandra Byrne [The Avengers]

Best Achievement in Hair & Makeup

Marnie Wong / Gitte Axen [The Cabin In The Woods]
Tami Lane [The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey]
Kelvin R. Trahan / Kate Bisco [Argo]

Best Achievement in Sound

Frank E. Eulner [The Avengers]
Paul Aulicino [The Hunger Games]
Karen M. Baker [Skyfall]

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Chris Brenczewski / Daniel Sudick [The Avengers]
Bill Westenhofer [Life Of Pi]
Jalila Otky [Prometheus]